Our herbs and…


Learn about the therapeutic properties of plants

COMMON MALLOW

Common mallow (Malva Sylvestris) is a plant that belongs to the Malvaceae family and is probably originally from North Africa. Common mallow (it...

Common mallow (Malva Sylvestris) is a plant that belongs to the Malvaceae family and is probably originally from North Africa. Common mallow (its scientific name is Malva Sylvestris) is a bushy herbaceous plant, grown as an ornamental plant and for its extraordinary physiotherapeutic properties.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF COMMON MALLOW
It mainly has emollient and anti-inflammatory properties, for all body tissues.
The active ingredients work by covering the mucous membranes with a viscous layer that protects them from irritants.
Natural anti-inflammatory agents, like common mallow, are medicinal herbs and plants capable of acting on the mechanisms and causes of inflammation of body tissues, including bone tissue, blood vessels and the epidermis.

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Sage

Sage is an evergreen shrub that belongs to the Lamiaceae family: it has an erect stem, up to 70 cm tall, and characteristically shaped leaves (long...

Sage is an evergreen shrub that belongs to the Lamiaceae family: it has an erect stem, up to 70 cm tall, and characteristically shaped leaves (long and tapered, like small lances) that appear fairly thick and hard.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF SAGE
Sage is especially known for its anti-inflammatory, balsamic, digestive and expectorant properties. It is a good remedy for water retention, oedema, rheumatism and headache and is also indicated for gingivitis and abscesses.

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Basil

Basil (Ocimum basilicum, L., 1753) is an annual herbaceous plant that belongs to the Lamiaceae family, normally grown as ...

Basil (Ocimum basilicum, L., 1753) is an annual herbaceous plant that belongs to the Lamiaceae family, normally grown as an aromatic plant.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF BASIL
Basil, like other species in the Lamiaceae family, exhibits anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, stimulant, stomachic (for loss of appetite), carminative and diuretic activities. It can be used dried or fresh in cooking, or simply to add flavour to digestive herbal teas. Basil has been used in traditional medicine to increase milk production in breastfeeding mothers, but there is no actual scientific evidence to support this claim.

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR BASIL
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Thyme

Thyme (Thymus vulgaris), also known as Creeping Thyme, French Thyme, Garden Thyme, Common Thyme and Mountain Thyme, is a small shrub with tiny grey...

Thyme (Thymus vulgaris), also known as Creeping Thyme, French Thyme, Garden Thyme, Common Thyme and Mountain Thyme, is a small shrub with tiny grey-green leaves that are highly aromatic, especially when you rub them between your fingers.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF THYME
Thyme is surprisingly rich in vitamins, both vitamin C and the vitamin B complex, and also contains thymol, linalool and minerals. It is a medicinal and aromatic plant that contains an essential oil and other beneficial substances that exhibit balsamic, anti-septic and catarrh-easing properties. Thyme is a source of manganese, iron, potassium, calcium and magnesium. As a source of vitamin C, it is useful for boosting the body's immunity to infections and has anti-oxidant properties.

Thyme is also regarded as a tonic and digestive stimulant and is therefore useful for enhancing digestion. It is used as a natural antibiotic in alternative medicine.

It is also a natural diuretic and so useful for alleviating water retention and keeping the lymph system functioning well.

When drunk as an infusion Thyme can help to regulate the menstrual cycle. According to research conducted by Leeds Metropolitan University, THYME could be effective for treating acne. Lastly, THYME has been linked to powerful anti-oxidant properties in protecting cell membranes.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Clove

The Clove is a spice native to Asia that is widely used in cooking. Cloves are the flower buds of Syzygium aromaticum, a plant...

The Clove is a spice native to Asia that is widely used in cooking.

Cloves are the flower buds of Syzygium aromaticum, a plant commonly known as Eugenia.

The clove is a spice with many beneficial properties. It can be used for personal hygiene and has useful household and garden applications. Cloves have natural anti-bacterial and analgesic properties and are widely used as a spice in cooking and in the preparation of disinfectant and anti-inflammatory decoctions.

Clove essential oil, which the Egyptians used to embalm the dead, is a powerful anti-microbial agent against fungi and bacteria, and has good anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties: it can be used in alcohol-based mouthwashes, in capsules to be taken by mouth or in vaginal creams and pessaries.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Iperico

St. John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum) is a plant that belongs to the Hypericaceae family. The yellow flowering tops are rich in flavonoids and act...

St. John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum) is a plant that belongs to the Hypericaceae family. The yellow flowering tops are rich in flavonoids and act as an anti-depressant and sedative.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF ST. JOHN'S WORT
The therapeutic properties of the flowering tops of St. John's Wort are provided by the phytocomplex, essentially composed of flavonoids, such as hypericin, rutin, quercetin and hyperoside, which exert a powerful anti-depressant and sedative action and are obtained from the dry extract or mother tincture. Hypericin, in particular, inhibits two enzymes responsible for the deactivation of various mediators of the central nervous system (serotonin, dopamine, norepinephrine) and increases the nocturnal secretion of melatonin. Its balsamic, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties are useful in the treatment of inflammatory conditions.

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR ST. JOHN'S WORT
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Horse Chestnut

The Horse Chestnut is a tree that belongs to the Sapindaceae family. It is an elegant, impressive tree that is widespread in Europe and can gr...

The Horse Chestnut is a tree that belongs to the Sapindaceae family. It is an elegant, impressive tree that is widespread in Europe and can grow to a height of 25-30 metres. It has a spreading but compact crown that can reach up to 8-10 metres in diameter. The lower branches grow horizontally, giving the tree a rounded or pyramid shape. The bark is smooth and brown, developing a scalier texture as the tree matures. The horse chestnut has deciduous, palmately compound leaves with a double-serrated margin and well-marked veins; they are bright green on the upper surface and light green underneath with slightly tomentose veins. The flowers are bisexual and zygomorphic, consisting of a small five-toothed calyx and a corolla with five white petals, often with a pink or yellow centre; these are gathered in large upright conical clusters. The fruits are large round greenish capsules with short spines that split open into three parts to reveal one or sometimes more big shiny brown seeds called "Conkers", which have a bitter taste and give off an unpleasant smell when cooked.

 

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF HORSE CHESTNUT
The seeds and bark of the horse chestnut contain a saponin mixture called aescin, coumarin glucosides and triterpenes, including aesculin, procyanidin tannins and flavonoids, starch and unsaturated fatty acids. The main active ingredient is considered to be aescin which, together with the flavonoids, universally recognised for their anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and vasoprotective effects, give the tree its anti-oedematous and vasoconstrictive properties. This important active ingredient is capable of inhibiting the activity of elastase and hyaluronidase, two enzymes that attack the endothelium of blood vessels and the extracellular matrix, weakening the structure. By reducing the activity of these enzymes, the vessel walls regain their natural strength and permeability.

 

Horse chestnut extracts are widely used to treat rectal conditions such as haemorrhoids and fissures, and all circulatory problems characterised by peripheral venous insufficiency and phlebitis. Symptoms of chronic venous insufficiency include a feeling of heaviness, swelling and itchiness of the legs, frequently accompanied by nocturnal cramps. The capillary-protective and decongestant action improves microcirculation by reducing capillary permeability and improving lymphatic drainage. Reducing venous stasis makes the legs less swollen and heavy and is an excellent form of prevention against cellulite and capillary fragility. Horse chestnut bud extract is also used to treat venous stasis and congestion; in addition to its vasoprotective, phlebotonic and anti-inflammatory activity, its mechanism of action resembles that of bloodless phlebotomy, in that it acts as a decongestant by improving the impaired circulation function and thus the flow of blood from the congested veins. It boosts vein tone by helping to contract enlarged, twisted veins. It can improve microcirculation, has styptic properties and promotes healing of swelling and bruising caused by trauma or allergy. It combats sodium and chloride retention by stimulating diuresis and improving drainage.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Menthol

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF MENTHOL Menthol is the active ingredient of mint essential oil (35-55%). It is a cyclic monoterpene which, at room tempe...

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF MENTHOL
Menthol is the active ingredient of mint essential oil (35-55%). It is a cyclic monoterpene which, at room temperature, appears as transparent white hexagonal prism-shaped crystals. With its characteristic aroma and bitter taste, Menthol is known to have anti-septic, anti-spasmodic and local anaesthetic effects.

Menthol is used in a wide range of cosmetic products for its many properties, it is an ingredient in aftershaves and products to relieve tired legs, as well as in specific products to treat burns and sunburn for its cooling and decongestant effect; owing to its mild analgesic effect (which it exerts by stimulating a cutaneous thermal receptor), Menthol is indicated for alleviating itchiness, irritation and toothache.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Yarrow

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a plant that belongs to the Asteraceae family, it is very common and grows spontaneously throughout Italy. It has...

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a plant that belongs to the Asteraceae family, it is very common and grows spontaneously throughout Italy. It has long bright green feathery leaves and, in addition to its well-known cicatrisant properties, yarrow also exhibits haemostatic activity and is useful for alleviating muscle spasms.

 

PROPERTIES OF YARROW
The flowers and leaves of yarrow contain essential oil (azulene, chamazulene, ß-pinene, cariophyllene), flavonoids, organic acids (caffeic and salicylic), hydrolysable tannins, sterols, lactones and coumarins.

Yarrow is best known as a cicatrisant and for its capacity to repair damaged tissue. For this reason it has long been used to treat all manner of cuts and wounds. This plant also has astringent, anti-inflammatory and haemostatic properties and is thus able to stop haemorrhages and resolve a variety of problems associated with bleeding due to inflammation.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Lemon

The lemon (Citrus limon) is a fruit tree that belongs to the Citrus genus and Rutaceae family. The tree and its fruit both...

The lemon (Citrus limon) is a fruit tree that belongs to the Citrus genus and Rutaceae family. The tree and its fruit both go by the common name of Lemon.
According to some genetic studies, the Lemon is an ancient hybrid, probably of grapefruit and citron, but it has been an autonomous species for centuries and is propagated by grafting or from cuttings.

 

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF LEMON
As we all know, lemons are a valuable source of vitamin C, a high-value vitamin that has been shown to have a number of beneficial effects.

It is especially helpful as a defence against colds and flu, because it lowers levels of histamine, a compound released by the body that is responsible for causing red eyes and a runny nose. It also exhibits a marked anti-oxidant effect and helps the body to produce collagen, the substance that binds the cells together and helps cuts and wounds to heal.

As a rich source of anti-oxidants, Lemon is one of the best anti-cholesterol agents and also helps to prevent cancer.

Lemons also contain other substances, including limonin and limonene, which limit cell damage that may eventually lead to the formation of cancer. The citric acid and citrates (minerals) found in lemons are natural acidity regulators. The vitamin B complex supports the proper functioning of the nervous system and the nourishment and health of the skin.

Lemons also have anti-septic, tonic, fluidifying, haemostatic, carminative, vermifuge and alkalinising properties.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Indian Pennywort

Indian Pennywort (Hydrocotyle asiatica or Centella asiatica) is a plant that belongs to the Apiaceae family. The name “Centella” i...

Indian Pennywort (Hydrocotyle asiatica or Centella asiatica) is a plant that belongs to the Apiaceae family.

The name “Centella” is thought to derive from the Italian verb “centellinare”, which means "to sip", in reference to the fact that this plant continuously sips water from the marshlands in which it grows. It is also known as "tiger grass" because wild animals are known to roll in its leaves when they are wounded to aid healing.

 

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES OF INDIAN PENNYWORT
Indian Pennywort is used to treat cellulite and can improve vein tone which is helpful in case of haemorrhoids and diabetes.

The leaves contain triterpene acids (asiatic acid, madecassic acid), essential oil, flavonoids, phytosterols, tannins, minerals and sugars, but it is especially due to the presence of triterpenoid saponins (asiaticoside, asiatic acid and madecassoside) that this is the main remedy used to treat cellulite.

Its phlebotonic action helps to preserve the structure and tone of vein walls. Indian Pennywort strengthens the blood vessel walls and keeps them elastic to improve peripheral blood flow. That is why it is indicated in the prevention and treatment of varicose veins to reduce stretching, capillary permeability and subcutaneous swelling. It is therefore used to treat venous insufficiency and swelling and heaviness of the legs and ankles, as well as to alleviate painful veins, nocturnal cramps, haemorrhoids and microangiopathy caused by diabetes.

These active ingredients are also able to stimulate fibroblasts to synthesise more collagen, which is essential for the health of various tissues, such as the dermis, connective tissue and, as mentioned above, the blood vessel walls.

Thanks to this eudermic action (ability to restore the natural balance of the skin) and re-epithelialising effect (that promotes the formation of new layers of cells), this plant is also able to accelerate the healing of sores, wounds, first and second-degree burns, skin ulcers, psoriasis, dermatosis and eczema and is therefore also used in anti-wrinkle, anti-stretch-mark and skin-firming cosmetic products.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Vitamina F

Vitamin F, or Omega 3, is composed of a mixture of two essential fatty acids (EFAs), linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid, plus arachidonic acid....

Vitamin F, or Omega 3, is composed of a mixture of two essential fatty acids (EFAs), linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid, plus arachidonic acid.

The human body does not produce Vitamin F, but it is a fat-soluble vitamin that is stored in the body and does not have to be taken continuously through food. It is released in small doses whenever necessary.

Vitamin F is sensitive to heat and light. The food that contains it must therefore be protected against sunlight and preferably eaten fresh or only cooked for a short time. The main sources of Vitamin F, or Omega 3, are vegetable oil – sunflower, corn, peanut, soybean –, some oleaginous fruit (almonds and walnuts) and certain fish. Vitamin F, or Omega 3, is also known as the "skin vitamin" because of its skin health-enhancing properties. As well as for the skin, Vitamin F is also very good for the hair. Specifically, it strengthens cell membranes and nourishes the scalp to keep the skin soft and supple and support cellular regeneration.

Vitamin F deficiency is fairly rare, but it may affect children, resulting in the formation of dry, scaly skin.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Known hypersensitivity to one or more of the components.

Have you got any questions?

Ask the expert!

Do you suffer from an allergy or intolerance and want more information? See the answers to the questions we get asked the most.
Go